Quaysides

"Star Libra"


starlibra.jpg (86988 bytes)

Inward bound passing Corporation Pier, Hull, on the 4th July 1989.

Built in 1958 by J. J. Sietas at Hamburg.
Former names : Hohensee - 85, August von Allworden - 82, Ernst de Buhr - 65.

429 GRT, Portsmouth registered.

Less than a minute later, the pilot had to swing hard to port into mid river to
avoid colliding with a Dutch yacht that suddenly veered across his bow
making an approach into the Hull marina. From my position on the pier it did
appear that contact was made under the starboard bow with the stern of
the yacht. The pilot reported it as a near miss to the VTS.


Back